Free tool · Advertising metrics

    CPC Calculator

    See what you pay per click today and the most you can pay before your ads stop making money.

    • 100% free
    • No sign-up
    • Runs in your browser
    $
    $
    %
    %

    Your CPC

    $0.83

    Maximum profitable CPC

    $0.56

    Above this, each click costs more than the profit it brings

    Headroom

    -$0.27

    You're paying more than your break-even CPC

    How much can I afford to pay per click on Google Ads?

    Most CPC calculators stop at one number: what you paid per click. That is useful, but it does not tell you whether the price is acceptable. This calculator gives you two figures:

    • Actual CPC: what you are paying per click right now.
    • Maximum profitable CPC: the highest click cost at which an ad-driven sale still breaks even on gross profit.

    The gap between them is your margin of safety. If actual CPC is below the maximum, your clicks are profitable on average. If it is above, you are losing money on traffic and need to change something.

    When to use the cpc calculator

    Best for

    • Checking if your clicks are profitable
    • Deciding whether to bid more aggressively
    • Diagnosing a losing Shopping or Search campaign

    Not the right pick for

    • Comparing your CPC with other stores' benchmarks
    • Setting a cost-per-order target — use the target CPA calculator

    How it works

    1. 1

      Enter spend and clicks

      Use the same period to get your actual CPC.

    2. 2

      Enter AOV and conversion rate

      Use your average order value and click conversion rate.

    3. 3

      Enter gross margin

      Use the share of each sale you keep after product cost.

    4. 4

      Compare the results

      Check whether actual CPC is below your max profitable CPC.

    How to calculate CPC

    Actual CPC = Ad spend ÷ Clicks

    Maximum profitable CPC = Average order value × Conversion rate × Gross margin %

    The second formula reflects what a click is worth to you. Each click has a chance of becoming an order (conversion rate), each order is worth a certain amount (AOV), and you keep a share of that as gross profit (margin). Multiply them and you get the expected gross profit per click, which is the most you can pay without losing money.

    Worked example

    Last month your Shopping campaign spent $2,400 and received 3,000 clicks. Your average order is $90, your conversion rate is 2.5%, and your gross margin is 40%.

    MetricCalculationResult
    Actual CPC$2,400 ÷ 3,000$0.80
    Maximum profitable CPC$90 × 2.5% × 40%$0.90
    Headroom per click$0.90 − $0.80$0.10

    Each click is worth about $0.90 in gross profit and costs $0.80, so the campaign is profitable, but only by $0.10 per click, or roughly $300 a month at this volume. A small rise in competition could erase it.

    Interpreting your result

    Actual CPC well below the max: you have room to bid more aggressively and win more traffic, as long as conversion rate holds as you scale.

    Actual CPC close to the max: you are near break-even. Any profit after overhead is thin. Focus on conversion rate and order value before increasing spend.

    Actual CPC above the max: you are paying more for clicks than they earn. Lower bids, cut poor-performing products and search terms, or improve the site experience.

    What counts as a "normal" CPC varies enormously by category, country, season and competition. Comparing your CPC to someone else's is far less useful than comparing it to your own maximum profitable CPC, which is specific to your economics.

    CPC, CPA and ROAS: how they connect

    These metrics describe the same spending:

    CPA = CPC ÷ Conversion rate

    ROAS = (Conversion rate × AOV) ÷ CPC

    In the example, a $0.80 CPC at 2.5% conversion gives a $32 CPA and a ROAS of about 2.8. Your break-even CPA is $36 (40% of $90), and break-even ROAS is 2.5. Use the target CPA calculator and the ROAS calculator to look at the same campaign from those angles.

    How to improve your CPC economics

    You can either lower actual CPC or raise the maximum you can afford. Often the second is easier.

    1. Raise conversion rate. Doubling conversion rate doubles your maximum profitable CPC. Product page speed, clear shipping costs, reviews and trust signals all count. The conversion rate calculator helps track it.
    2. Raise AOV through bundles, volume pricing and free-shipping thresholds.
    3. Improve feed quality. In Google Shopping, clear titles, accurate product types and strong images bring more relevant clicks, which tend to convert better.
    4. Add negative keywords to stop paying for searches that never convert.
    5. Use Smart Bidding with a realistic target. Target ROAS or Target CPA lets Google adjust bids per auction instead of using one manual CPC everywhere.

    Free tool vs having us run your Google Ads

    Free tool (do it yourself)Mercantads does it for you
    Know your numbersCalculate them hereTargets set from your real margins and data
    CampaignsLearn and build them yourselfShopping, Performance Max and Search built for you
    OptimizationWhenever you find timeWeekly search terms, bids, budgets and feed updates
    ResultsDepends on your time and experienceA Google Partner team focused on your profit
    Talk to us
    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Divide total ad spend by the number of clicks. $2,400 spent on 3,000 clicks is an $0.80 CPC.

    It is the expected gross profit from one click: average order value times conversion rate times gross margin. Paying more than that per click loses money on average.

    Common causes are more competitors bidding, seasonal demand peaks, lower ad relevance or changes to your bidding strategy and targets.

    It works as a ceiling, not a target. Bidding right at break-even leaves no profit, so most stores bid below it or let Smart Bidding manage bids against a profitable target.

    CPC Calculator

    See what you pay per click today and the most you can pay before your ads stop making money.