Free tool · Advertising metrics

    POAS Calculator

    Measure your ads by the profit they generate, not just the revenue.

    • 100% free
    • No sign-up
    • Runs in your browser
    $
    $
    %

    POAS

    1.80x

    Above 1.0: ads are profitable

    ROAS

    4.50x

    Profit after ad spend

    $1,600

    How do I calculate profit on ad spend (POAS)?

    POAS stands for profit on ad spend. It measures how much gross profit your advertising generates for every dollar you spend. ROAS tells you how much revenue your ads bring in; POAS tells you whether that revenue actually made money after paying for the products you sold.

    Two campaigns with the same ROAS can have very different POAS if one sells high-margin products and the other sells low-margin ones. That is why profit-focused advertisers increasingly judge Google Ads and Performance Max on POAS.

    When to use the poas calculator

    Best for

    • Judging if Google Ads campaigns make money
    • Comparing campaigns with different margins
    • Setting margin-aware ROAS targets

    Not the right pick for

    • Including fees, tools and agency costs — use the ROI calculator
    • Day-to-day bidding, which uses ROAS in Google Ads

    How it works

    1. 1

      Enter ad spend

      Use spend for the campaign or period.

    2. 2

      Enter ad revenue

      Use tracked revenue from the same period.

    3. 3

      Enter gross margin

      Use your average margin on products sold.

    4. 4

      Read your results

      See POAS, ROAS and profit after ad spend.

    How to calculate POAS

    Gross profit from ads = Revenue from ads × Gross margin %

    POAS = Gross profit from ads ÷ Ad spend

    ROAS = Revenue from ads ÷ Ad spend

    Profit after ad spend = Gross profit from ads − Ad spend

    The key line: a POAS of 1.0 is break-even. Above 1.0, your ads generated more gross profit than they cost. Below 1.0, you paid more for the ads than the profit they produced.

    Worked example

    Last month your Shopping campaigns spent $5,000 and generated $20,000 in tracked revenue. Your average gross margin is 40%.

    MetricCalculationResult
    Gross profit from ads$20,000 × 40%$8,000
    POAS$8,000 ÷ $5,0001.6
    ROAS$20,000 ÷ $5,0004.0 (400%)
    Profit after ad spend$8,000 − $5,000$3,000

    A 4.0 ROAS sounds strong, and here it is: the POAS of 1.6 confirms the campaign earned $1.60 of gross profit per dollar spent, leaving $3,000 after ad costs. Now imagine the same $20,000 in revenue at a 20% margin. ROAS is still 4.0, but gross profit is $4,000, POAS is 0.8, and you lost $1,000.

    ROAS vs POAS vs ROI

    These three are often confused:

    • ROAS = revenue ÷ ad spend. Easy to track in Google Ads, but ignores product cost.
    • POAS = gross profit ÷ ad spend. Accounts for product cost, so it reflects whether ads are profitable at the gross level. Break-even is 1.0.
    • ROI = net profit ÷ total investment. Includes costs beyond ads (tools, fees, agency, labor). Use the ROI calculator for that view.

    ROAS and POAS convert easily: POAS = ROAS × margin. A 4.0 ROAS at 40% margin equals 1.6 POAS. The break-even ROAS is therefore 1 ÷ margin, which you can find with the break-even ROAS calculator.

    What is a good POAS?

    Anything above 1.0 is profitable at the gross level, but whether it is "good" depends on what else you need to cover:

    • Overhead. Gross profit after ads still has to pay for staff, software and fixed costs. Many stores need a POAS comfortably above 1.0 to be profitable overall.
    • Growth vs profit goals. A store prioritizing new customers may accept a POAS near 1.0, or slightly below, on prospecting campaigns because repeat purchases add profit later.
    • Returns. If many orders come back, tracked revenue overstates real revenue. Adjust margin or revenue downward to compensate.

    A sensible approach is to set a POAS floor per campaign type, for example stricter on branded search and more lenient on campaigns that acquire new customers.

    How to improve POAS

    1. Segment by margin. In Merchant Center, add custom labels for margin tiers and split Shopping or Performance Max campaigns by them. Each tier gets a ROAS target that maps to the same POAS.
    2. Pass profit as the conversion value. Some advertisers report gross profit instead of revenue as the conversion value, so Smart Bidding optimizes directly for profit.
    3. Cut spend on low-margin products that sell well but contribute little profit.
    4. Raise order value with bundles, so each conversion carries more gross profit for the same click cost.
    5. Clean up wasted spend with negative keywords and product exclusions.

    Free tool vs having us run your Google Ads

    Free tool (do it yourself)Mercantads does it for you
    Know your numbersCalculate them hereTargets set from your real margins and data
    CampaignsLearn and build them yourselfShopping, Performance Max and Search built for you
    OptimizationWhenever you find timeWeekly search terms, bids, budgets and feed updates
    ResultsDepends on your time and experienceA Google Partner team focused on your profit
    Talk to us
    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    It means your ads produced exactly as much gross profit as they cost. You broke even on advertising, before overhead.

    Multiply ROAS by your gross margin as a decimal. A 5.0 ROAS at a 30% margin gives a POAS of 1.5.

    Not with a built-in setting, but you can achieve it by sending gross profit as the conversion value or by setting margin-adjusted ROAS targets per product group.

    Use both. ROAS is what Google Ads reports and bids on; POAS tells you whether that ROAS is actually profitable for your margins.

    POAS Calculator

    Measure your ads by the profit they generate, not just the revenue.